This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 October 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC Jet Provost T3 |
| Owner/operator: | 6 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XN602 |
| MSN: | PAC/W/12745 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Boulmer, Northumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Boulmer, Northumberland |
Narrative:Made an emergency landing on a disused airfield near Boulmer, Northumberland after the engine failed and ran into a wire fence across the runway. The failure was due to a sick bag that had been thrown out by the previous student before the engine was shut down. It had been ingested into the engine, and damaged the compressor.
Into long term storage at 27 MU RAF Shawbury 21/2/1968. Struck off charge as a "non-effective airframe" 28/3/1969. Allocated to ground instructional usage as Cat.5(G/I) on 26/2/1970 as 8088M: as such, XN602 went to RAF Brampton for static display on 2/3/1970, thence to RAF Halton on 2/8/1979. XN602 moved again to RAF Brize Norton February 1981, finally moving to RAF Manston on 16/4/1981: failed to escape being destroyed by fire (as a crash rescue training airframe) during 1997
at Manston Fire School, Kent
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194554/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1963.htm 2.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/last_lightning/4314398103/ 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 4.
http://www.aircraft-scrapyards-and-gi-airframes.org.uk/jet-provost/. 