Incident BAC Jet Provost T3 XN597, 28 Jun 1967
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140134

Date:28-JUN-1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T3
Owner/operator:2 FTS Royal Air Force (2 FTS RAF)
Registration: XN597
MSN: PAC/W/12741
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wymeswold airfield, Leicestershire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:Wymeswold, Leicestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged when the nosewheel collapsed during a heavy landing at Wymeswold, Leicestershire. Later declared a write off at 60 MU RAF Leconfield and struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) on 12/9/1967. Nose section allocated to 196 ATC Sqn, Walsall as 7984M on 17/10/1967, but never delivered

Nose section was re-allocated to 2263 ATC Sqn, Beverley, Yorks in 1968. In 1986, moved to Brencham. On 20/2/1987 sold for scrap to Park Aviation, Faygate. In January1990 sold to The Helicopter Centre, Stoke-on-Trent Moved on 12/10/1991 to the North East Aircraft Museum, Sunderland. Sold on in 12/1993 to the South Yorkshire Aviation Museum, Firbeck, and from there moved on in 9/1994 to Stamford, Lincolnshire. Next appeared in 9/1995 with 1940 ATC Sqn at Levenshulme, Greater Manchester. Acquired in 12/1996 by the South Yorkshire Aviation Museum, Firbeck. Thence in 10/1997 to the RAF Millom Museum Project, Millom, Cumbria

Update: Jet Provost T3 XN597 cockpit was sold by auction on 27/01/2011 from the now closed RAF Millom & Militaria Museum, Haverigg, Cumbria has joined the ever growing collection of aircraft at Neil Airey and Heather Grahams premises at Spark Bridge, Cumbria. But it only stayed there a short period as it was quickly resold to Retro Aviation who transported the cockpit to Blackpool Airport. This remained there until 17/02/2012 when it was transported to the Retro Aviation premises in Shropshire where the aircraft will be restored and sold.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1143579/
3. http://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=29712
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wymeswold#Post-war
5. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/latest-news-on-jp-movements/
6. http://www.jetprovostheaven.com/jpt3/jpt3survivors.html
7. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/5794