This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T.4 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XP561 |
| MSN: | PAC/W/14148 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Wetherby, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Linton-on-0use, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Crashed 21/2/1968: lost in cloud over Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, and crashed near Wetherby, after the pilot - Sub-Lt. G. F. Harris - flying solo, ejected safely.
Remains recovered to RAF Linton-on-Ouse, where presumably used for some ground instructional purpose, as the airframe was not formally struck off charge until 24/12/1975 - some eight and a half years later!
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194559/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1968.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm 3.
http://www.pbase.com/image/97600063 4.
http://www.linton-gin.com/prestwick_67.html 5.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t4-xp560-to-xp589/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 May 1984 |
XN641 |
1 FTS RAF |
0 |
RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yokshire |
 |
w/o |