ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140136
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-FEB-1968 |
Time: | |
Type: | BAC Jet Provost T4 |
Owner/operator: | CFS Royal Air Force (CFS RAF) |
Registration: | XS229 |
MSN: | PAC/W/23906 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Guiting Power, Cotswolds, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Over Guiting power in the Cotswolds, Gloucestershire, two BAC Jet Provist T.Mk.4s (XP675 and XS229) of the RAF Central Flying School collided. XS229 crashed at Guiting Power, Gloucestershire, the crew ejecting safely. XP675 landed back at Little Rissington but was declared a write off.
Flg. Off. J. Tye and Flt. Lt. D. J. Smith, in Jet Provost T.4 XS229 ejected safely.
NOTE: Five Jet Provosts were written off in accidents in 1968 - four of them in the space of one week. See also XP561, XM353 (both crashed 21/02/1968) and XP675 (the other aircraft involved in this incident)~.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194559/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1968.htm 2.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/ 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm