ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140137
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-FEB-1968 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T3 |
Owner/operator: | 1 FTS Royal Air Force (1 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | XM353 |
MSN: | PAC/W/6310 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Wetherby, North Yorkshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed at Wetherby, North Yorkshire 21/2/1968
Wreckage recovered to 27 MU RAF Shawbury, where formally Struck off Charge at Cat5(scrap) on 30/04/1968. Sold as scrap to H.H. Bushell & Co of Birmingham 3/9/1968
Note: Although this accident took place on the same date (21/02/1968) as the one involving Jet Provost XP561, and both aircraft were on the strength of 1 FTS, they were two separate crashes at two different locations.
Sources:
1.
hyyp://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm 2.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xm346-to-xm366/ 3.
http://www.aircraft-scrapyards-and-gi-airframes.org.uk/jet-provost/ 4.
http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/A2A/records.aspx?cat=144-pa1716_2&cid=3#3