This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 January 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T3 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | XM360 |
| MSN: | PAC/W/6317 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brown Clee Hill, near Ludlow, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into Brown Clee Hill near Ludlow, Shropshire at 1,772 feet AGL. Both crew were killed.
Remains recovered by - and to - 27 MU RAF Shawbury, where formally Struck off Charge as Cat.5 (Scrap) on 27/01/1969
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XM 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1051314 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2010/10/international-air-rally-rhoose-3rd4th.htm]
5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brown_Clee_Hill 6.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xm346-to-xm366/ 