Accident Hunting Jet Provost T3 XN576, Thursday 4 September 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T3
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: XN576
MSN: PAC/W/11818
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northleach, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Northleach, Gloucs following engine failure. The crew - Flt. Lt. Foster and Flt. Lt. Francis - ejected safely. The aircraft had subsequently flown on about five miles and had made a relatively gentle landing in a stubble field between Aldsworth and Coln-St-Aldwyns, Gloucestershire

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194255/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1969.htm
1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
3. http://www.airliners.net/photo/UK---Air/Hunting-P-84-Jet/1645306 [picture of wreckage]
4. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/01/st-athan-battle-of-britain-airshow-1962.html
5. http://www.aircraft-scrapyards-and-gi-airframes.org.uk/jet-provost/
6. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xn573-to-xn590/

Media: