Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N370, Thursday 1 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 1972
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:
Registration: N370
MSN: 567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit submerged object after caution from control twrof possible debris.Student Pilot died 6/4/72.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FEI46
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB