This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 April 2008 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom |
| Owner/operator: | 39th TRSqn RoKAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pyeongchang, East of Wonju, Gangwon Province -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Suwon Air Base, Seoul |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:RF-4C Phantom II of 39th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, RoKAF, based at Suwon Air Base, Seoul. Whilst on a Surveillance Training mission, crashed into a hill in east of Wonju, Gangwon Province .
A surveillance aircraft crashed on an eastern mountain early Monday, but the plane's two pilots ejected safely, an Air Force official said.
The RF-4C aircraft crashed at about 9:40 a.m. in a mountainous area near Pyeongchang, Gangwon Province, the official said.
The photographic reconnaissance version of the F-4 Phantom fighter jet, introduced into the Air Force in the late 1980s, crashed while on a pilot training mission, he said.
"The crashed aircraft took off at 9:15 a.m. from its home base in Suwon and was on a training mission in the accident area," the Air Force said in a press release.
Both of the pilots on board ejected just before the crash and have been confirmed safe, according to the official. One of the pilots, a 1st lieutenant identified only by his surname Ryu, only suffered minor injuries to the face while the other, a captain, was rescued from the top of a tree.
Both of the pilots were taken to a nearby hospital for treatment. No civilian casualties have been reported, according to the Air Force.
"The Air Force have secured the crash site to find out the exact cause of the accident," the official said.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194518/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2008.htm http://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/news/nation/2012/05/205_22055.html http://sv1.twocircles.in/node/61491 