This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-NOV-2011 |
Time: | 19:45 LT |
Type: | Mil Mi-24 |
Owner/operator: | Belarus Air Force |
Registration: | 01 white |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Novye Zasimovichi, Pruzhany -
Belarus
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Pruzhany Air Base - UMNV |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Mil Mi-24 crashed near Pruzhany, when approaching Pruzhany Air Base - UMNV. Aircraft crashed in a small forest near the village of Novye Zasimovichi. According to eyewitnesses, thick fog fell the previous evening.
The three occupants were killed.
Sources:
https://charter97.org/en/news/2011/11/30/45216/ https://ex-press.by/rubrics/proisshestviya/2011/11/29/v-pruzhanax-razbilsya-voennyj-vertolet-chleny-ekipazha-pogibli
https://www.tvr.by/eng/society.asp?id=58486
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belarusian_Air_Force