| Date: | Tuesday 29 November 2011 |
| Time: | 8:20 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | A B E Motor Spares C C |
| Registration: | ZS-RDG |
| MSN: | 12824 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wonderboom Airport - FAWB -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wonderboom Airport - FAWB |
| Destination airport: | Wonderboom Airport - FAWB |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter crashed during takeoff at Wonderboom Airport - FAWB.
No-one was seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Birthday-helicopter-ride-ends-in-crash-20111130 https://www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2011-11-30-80th-birthday-surprise-ends-in-pretoria-chopper-crash/
http://www.beeld.com/Suid-Afrika/Nuus/Tannie-se-pretrit-word-nagmerrie-20111129
Location