Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil ZK-IMB, Wednesday 30 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2011
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Salt Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-IMB
MSN: 2396
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Matai Bay, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Kerikeri Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil helicopter went missing during a fire fighting operation at Matai Bay in New Zealand's Far North. It was located by a searching fishing trawler about 350 meters off the shore of Matai Bay at about 06:40 LT on the 1st of December. The pilot and an employee of the Dept of Conservation didn't survive the crash.

During a firefighting mission the aircraft diverted to search for people reported to have been trapped on a beach by the advancing fire. Visibility was poor due to smoke.

No technical defects identified. The CAA investigation considers that the Pilot probably experienced the effects of spatial disorientation resulting in a loss of control at low level over the sea.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10770069

http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-jxEn2n7RKM0/TcEyV590byI/AAAAAAAACyU/OabRjlc0ZR8/s1600/Aerospatiale+AS350BA+ZK-IMB+at+ARD+4-5-11+012_1.jpg (photo)
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-IMB_Fatal.pdf

Location