ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140153
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JUL-1968 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T.4 |
Owner/operator: | 6 FTS Royal Air Force (6 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | XR663 |
MSN: | PAC/W/19986 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland |
Destination airport: | RAF Acklington, Northumberrland |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Overstressed in flight 2/7/1968 on a sortie from RAF Acklington, Northumberland: damage assessed initially as Cat.4(Repairable), and sent to 27 MU RAF Shawbury 15/7/1968 for repairs
Not repaired and struck off charge at 27 MU RAF Shawbury for parts recovery 12/8/1968: Struck off charge as Cat.5(Scrap) 13/08/1968, remains to No.431 MU RAF Bruggen, Germany on 09/12/1968 for use as painting trials/test airframe, finally scrapped in 1970.
Sources:
1.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t4-xr663-to-xr681/ 2.
http://www.neaviationresearch.org.uk/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm