Accident Hunting Jet Provost T.3 XN575, 30 Sep 1969
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140154

Date:30-SEP-1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T.3
Owner/operator:3 FTS Royal Air Force (3 FTS RAF)
Registration: XN575
MSN: PAC/W/11817
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 30/09/1969 when the aircraft stalled on take off from Leeming, North Yorkshire; a wing struck the ground causing the aircraft to cartwheel, the pilot (Pilot Officer Christopher Woolmer) ejected out of the aircraft sideways and too low and was killed. Per an eyewitness report:

"I was on the same course as Chris Woolmer - 36 course E Flt 3 Sqn 3 FTS RAF Leeming. He died on 30 September 1969.

My memory is rather vague but I think that although he had just graduated to the JP4, due to a shortage of jets, he was detailed for a solo in a JP3.

He took off on the short runway which, if I am correct, was R/W30 (no longer in use) and could be a bit tricky and crashed in a field just off the end of the runway. As far as I understand Chris made an unsuccessful attempt to eject but was too late, too low.

Some of us saw the crash from the ops room.I can't remember the outcome of the BoI but if my description is wrong, I apologise unreservedly. I have a photo of the crashed aircraft which was fleet number 6 - XN575, I had last flown this aircraft on 24 Sep.

We were all very upset at the time as Chris was a popular guy and that evening we went to the pub at Ainderby Steeple and got absolutely plastered. I understand that his name is included on the Armed Forces Memorial in Staffordshire and on the Rolls of Honour that are kept on public display in the Church of St Clement Danes in London"

Sources:

1. jttp://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
2. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ukserials.com/image_view.php?a=19983&s=xn573.jpg]
4. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xn573-to-xn590/
5. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/381153-raf-training-command-losses-1970s.html#post8245482