ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140155
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-MAR-1970 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T.4 |
Owner/operator: | 3 FTS Royal Air Force (3 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | XP576 |
MSN: | PAC/W/15541 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed near Leeming, North Yorkshire after engine failure while in the circuit to land. The pilot (Pilot Officer R. W. Exler) flying solo, ejected safely.
Remains to No.27 MU Shawbury, scrapped by January 1971
Pilot Officer Exler (8025099)survived this incident, resumed his training, and was promoted to Flying Officer on 04/07/1971
Sources:
http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/45417/supplements/7210/page.pdf http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194422/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1970.htm http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t4-xp547-to-xp589/