This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T.4 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College |
| Registration: | XN630 |
| MSN: | PAC/W/13894 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Biggin Hill, Westerham, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill, Kent (BHQ/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair when it sank back after take off from Biggin Hill, Kent when the undercarriage was raised too early. It belly landed and skidded off the runway.
Initially assessed as Cat.4 (Repairable) damage, re-Cat.5(C) 14/08/1969 and Struck off Charge 22/08/1969; wreckage to No.71 MU dump at Bicester
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm 2.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/ 3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?36444-Scrapyard-Photos-Any-More 4.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s-incident-logs#1969 