This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 September 1970 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T.5 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XW297 |
| MSN: | EEP/JP/961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kipling Coates, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse (EGXU), North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:BAC (Hunting) Jet Provost T.Mk.5 XW297: Delivered to the RAF 15/12/1969. Service was as '59' with 1 FTS, RAF
Crashed 17/9/1970 at Kipling Coates, North Yorkshire. The pilot (Flying Officer Wilkins) ejected safely. According to a contemporary news report ("Yorkshire Air News" October 1970): "On the 17th. Sept."[1970] "a Jet Provost T.5 from Linton on Ouse crashed at Kiplingcoates in the East Riding.The aircraft is a write off but fortunately, the pilot, a Student, was able to eject safely"
Kiplingcotes is a hamlet in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated approximately 3.5 miles (6 km) north-east of the market town of Market Weighton. 3 miles (5 km) to the east lies Etton. It is split between the civil parishes of Dalton Holme and Etton.
Remains recovered for investigation then scrapped at Ascot during June 1974
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm 2.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t5-xw287-to-xw336/ 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194422/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1970.htm 4.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/ 5. "Yorkshire Air News" October 1970:
http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1970%2010.PDF 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XW 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiplingcotes 