Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N1428V, Sunday 21 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 1968
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1428V
MSN: 786
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harris Lake -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
investigated and reported by canadian govt. T/omade from winding lake.Winds 25k gusting to 35k.

Sources:

NTSB