Mid-air collision Accident Hunting Jet Provost T.4 XR647, Monday 7 May 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T.4
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: XR647
MSN: PAC/W/19440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broom Close Farm, Norton-Le-Clay, near Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire (EGXE)
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire (EGXI)
Narrative:
Mid-air collision over Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire, during a formation flying exercise, between two Jet Provost T.4s of 6 FTS: XR647 and XS216.

XR647 crashed onto a tractor at Broom Close Farm, Norton-Le-Clay, near Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire, killing two farm hands on the tractor. The crew of Jet Provost XR647 - Flt. Lt. M.Saunders and Flt. Lt. W. Durham - ejected safely.

XS216 landed safely but was later declared a write off and was allocated to ground instruction at Finningley, and later at Cranwell,

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1973.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1257624/
4. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t4-xr643-to-xr681/
5. Yorkshire Air News May 1973: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1973%2005.pdf

Media:

Jet Provost XR647 as 32/2 FTS at RAF Syerston between 30/1/1963 and 5/5/1966The Aviation Photo Company: Hunting Jet Provost &emdash; RAF Hunting Jet Provost T.4 XR647/32