This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 July 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T.3 |
| Owner/operator: | 7 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XN590 |
| MSN: | PAC/W/12192 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goole, Humberside -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Elvington, Yorkshire |
Narrative:Suffered a multiple bird strike during an overshoot at Elvington, North Yorkshire when it flew into part of a flock of 500 racing pigeons that had been released ten miles south of the airfield. The pilot - Flt. Lt. Dennis R.Chapman - ejected at 250 feet and 140 knots IAS, and the aircraft crashed into woods near Goole, Humberside
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194431/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1980.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19800731_xn590.pdf 3.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xn573-to-xn590/ 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1980.htm 5.
http://www.aircraft-scrapyards-and-gi-airframes.org.uk/jet-provost/ 