This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 August 1958 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | SAAB J 29 F Tunnan |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet Swedish Air force |
| Registration: | F9 Yellow R |
| MSN: | 29.467 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Skärhamn, Tjörn -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | F9 Säve |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failure at 9.000, tries to restart. Pilot ejects at 1.500m. Plane crashes at a farm (kills one pig, destroys some buildings) and ends up just a few meters from a petrol station, on top of the underground tanks with 15.000 liter gasoline. The local fire brigade manages to put out the fire.
Sources:
-
http://www.elji.se/tjornvader/flyg1958.html 