Accident Mil Mi-2 UR-14322, Wednesday 30 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2011
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: UR-14322
MSN: 548241073
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Oktyabrskoe and Kapitanovka -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with the ground in fog. One of the pilots died in hospital from burns.

Sources:

http://www.dsns.gov.ua/news/19973.html

http://spotters.net.ua/search/?cn=548241073&