Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus N533BG, Friday 1 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2011
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N533BG
MSN: 533
Total airframe hrs:232 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:StoneWall, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (5C1)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (5C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the pilot experienced a loss of lift while soaring and performed an
off-field landing to a pasture. During the landing, a gust of wind blew the glider down an embankment and into a barbed wire fence. During the impact with the fence, the left wing sustained leading edge damage, and the empennage separated partially from the fuselage. A postaccident examination of the glider and its systems revealed no preimpact malfunctions or failures.
Probable Cause: The loss of directional control during an off-field landing in gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA440
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location