Incident Hiller UH-12ET Soloy D-HAAE, Tuesday 29 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 November 2011
Time:16:30
Type:Hiller UH-12ET Soloy
Owner/operator:Heli Air Alpine Luftfahrt GmbH
Registration: D-HAAE
MSN: 2039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Stahlberg -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Hiller-Soloy UH-12ET helicopter lost control at an altitude of app. 40 metres after a malfunction of the control pedals and crashed at farmfield near Stahlberg.
The helicopter was installing new HT-wires for an electricity company when the accident occured.

Both occupants survived with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X179__HillerUH12E__Stahlberg,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X179_HillerUH12E_Stahlberg.pdf

https://www.rheinpfalz.de/cgi-bin/cms2/cms.pl?cmd=showMsg&tpl=rhpMsg_thickbox.html&path=/rhp/lokal/kib/lan&id=RON_132264561598
http://feuerwehr-rockenhausen.de/?option=com_reports2&Itemid=190&view=show&id=529

http://www.helionline.net/099-154164-668596/picture/21078/big.jpg (photo)