Accident Auster J/5 Autocrat NZ1703, Thursday 20 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 August 1959
Time:
Type:Auster J/5 Autocrat
Owner/operator:FTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1703
MSN: 2096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eyre River, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Wigram
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in bush near Eyre River, Canterbury on 20 August 1959 while carrying out a photographic sortie. Crew escaped unhurt but the aircraft was too badly damaged to be worth salvaging. Written off books at Wigram on 18 November 1959. Remains of aircraft still thought to be at crash site which is inaccessible to surface transport.

Sources:

1. http://www.nzdf-serials.co.nz/nz-serials/nzaircraft.htm
2. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000330982.html