This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed XP-80A prototype |
| Owner/operator: | 4144th BU USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-83021 |
| MSN: | 080-1001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Highway 99, 6 miles SE of Rosamund, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Muroc AAF |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Catastrophic engine failure.
The aircraft's tail section was sliced off when a turbine blade failed in flight.
The pilot, Anthony W. LeVier baled out but suffered a severe back injury which kept him out of flying for six months.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281945%E2%80%931949%29 Lockheed Aircraft Since 1913 / Rene J. Francillon