| Date: | Thursday 1 December 2011 |
| Time: | 15:48 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair 6 II |
| Owner/operator: | Palmas del Espino S.A. |
| Registration: | OB-1299 |
| MSN: | U20606079 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mountainous terrain west of Cerro Escalera -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | SPPH |
| Destination airport: | SPST |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna TU206G, OB-1299, disappeared off radar after being instructed to hold west of Cerro Escalera and impacted mountainous terrain at about 4250 MSL approximately 7 miles east of Tarapoto, Peru.
All four occuapnts were killed in the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE
The Aviation Accident Investigation Commission of the Ministry of Transport and Communications determines the probable cause(s) of the accident as follows:
Probable loss of situational awareness of the pilot, not having the conditions of VFR flight, due to bad weather conditions in the area, which generated a Controlled Flight Against the Ground (CFIT).
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
a. Do not suspend VFR operations at the Tarapoto Airport by Control Tower personnel, as they are under the minimum weather conditions allowed on the day of the accident, between 20:00 and 21:56 UTC.
b. Not being established to carry out "Dispatch" actions by qualified personnel at the Shanusi airfield, to prevent risks in VFR operations, taking into account the sudden weather changes that occurred on the route and in the Tarapoto area.
C. The carrier's flight routes duly authorised by the DGCA, taking into account the restrictions contained in Parts 91.135 'minimum altitudes' and 91.155 'weather minimums for VFR flights' are not indicated in the Basic Operations Manual 'MBO'.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://larepublica.pe/archivo/594453-avioneta-desaparecida-en-tarapoto-habria-sido-ubicada http://rpp.pe/peru/actualidad/ubican-avioneta-desaparecida-en-tarapoto-noticia-427803 https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111207X32002&key=1 https://portal.mtc.gob.pe/comision/ciaa/documentos/2011/INFORME%20FINAL%20OB-1299%20PALMAS%20DEL%20ESPINO_1.pdf 