Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis Bison UTG ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140179

Date:Friday 2 December 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis Bison UTG
Owner/operator:21 Sqn IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mania village, about 40 km from Sirsa AFS - VISA -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sirsa AFS - VISA
Destination airport:Sirsa AFS - VISA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A MiG-21 Bison fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Force 45 Wing / 21 Sqn. Friday crashed in a farmfield near Mania village, about 40 km from Sirsa AFS - VISA, shortly after take off.
The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.anhourago.in/show.aspx?l=42963054&d=502
https://www.oneindia.com/2011/12/02/mig-21-crashes-pilot-safe-in-haryana.html
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=2011&qacid=50&qt=YR