Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N252U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140183

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2011
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N252U
MSN: 2143
Total airframe hrs:633 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:A sandbar near Gainesville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McKinney, TX (T31)
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a landing on a remote sandbar in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. The pilot stated that, on landing, the airplane started a slow turn to the right. He added that it appeared the right brake had locked-up and that he tried to correct the turn by adding full left rudder, left aileron, and full aft elevator. The pilot was unable to correct the turn, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position. After the airplane was recovered, it was noted that the airplane’s wheels were free to rotate. A “witness mark” was found on the right tire corresponding to the brake caliper. The airplane was equipped with low pressure, oversized bush wheels. The event is consistent with low tire pressure and/or a side load on the tire, which allowed it to come into contact with the brake caliper. The result of tire/caliper contact would be a dragging or brake effect on the wheel.
Probable Cause: The right main gear tire contacting the brake caliper, which resulted in an uncommanded brake effect on the wheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111129X03305&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=252U&x=14&y=13

Location