Accident Beechcraft D18S FAC518, Tuesday 2 April 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC518
MSN: A-1012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Plato -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bogotá
Destination airport:Plato
Narrative:
(2) Crashed while attempting an emergency landing on banks of Rio Magdalena. (1) Pilot Ten Germán Fernandez and medic Escobar Ballestas killed. (2) Three occupants killed, no survivers reported.

Note: (3) registration noted as "FAC513" (A-936), but probably missreading for FAC518 (A-1012)

Sources:

(1) El Tiempo 31 December 1957, p16
(2) La Nación (Santiago) 4 April 1957, p Secundo Seccion
(3) Scramble/Goodall