This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 May 1925 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Häfeli DH-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 422 |
| MSN: | 115 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pampigny, VD -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSGL |
| Destination airport: | LSGL |
Narrative:Crashed to the ground after a stall spin during a flight from Lausanne-La Blécherette - LSGL.
Both occupants were rescued with serious injuries. The observer died on the 16th of May in hospital.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 