Accident E.K.W. C-35 C-123, Friday 20 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 June 1941
Time:10:05 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-35
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-123
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Vierwaldstättersee, near Gersau, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZC
Destination airport:LSZC
Narrative:
Stalled. Pilot lost control and both occupants escaped with the parachute. They landed minor injured in a lake. The observer (2nd occupant of the plane) was rescued by a boat. The pilot drowned in the lake.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm