Accident E.K.W. C-35 C-101, Tuesday 29 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1941
Time:15:17 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-35
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-101
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sonceboz, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZC
Destination airport:LSZC
Narrative:
Stalled in low altitude and crashed to the ground. The aircraft skidded a few meters before it came to the rest completely destroyed.

The pilot and the observer suffered moderate injuries.

C-101 was the first C-35 which was delivered to Swiss Air Force.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm