Mid-air collision Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3800 J-3, Wednesday 23 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1941
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3800
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eschenbach, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSME
Destination airport:LSME
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another Morane-Saulnier D-3800 (J-8). J-3 crashed nearly vertical into a wood killing the pilot. Pilot of J-8 was able to fly back to Emmen - LSME and landed safely there, although the left wing and the aileron was substantial damaged.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-d.htm