| Date: | Saturday 3 December 2011 |
| Time: | 16:38 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002 Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | Chelavia/Private |
| Registration: | RA-1209G |
| MSN: | 423 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1.5 km from Villozi, Leningrad Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gorelovo Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Gorelovo Air Base |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2002 Sierra crashed 1.5 km from Villiozi, Leningrad Oblast, during a training flight.
Flight instructor was killed, his student was hospitalized. The second crash of Tecnam P2002 within one day in Russia.
The accident was caused by a combination of the following adverse factors:
- self-shutdown of the engine in flight, most likely due to carburetor icing due to the presence of water in gasoline, which could be the result of non-observance of the rules for refueling the aircraft in winter, and / or due to the lack of air heating at the inlet to the carburetor in flight at high humidity and low outdoor temperatures;
• failure to comply with the recommendations of the Airplane Flight Manual of the P2002 Sierra aircraft to turn on the heating of the carburetor in flight in the presence of conditions conducive to the occurrence of carburetor icing;
• PIC performing an independent flight from the instructor's seat with a passenger who did not have any initial flight training, which made it difficult for the pilot to work with the cockpit equipment when trying to start the engine in the air and make a landing;
• Difficulty in choosing a site for a forced landing due to a lack of time from the moment the engine stops to landing due to low flight altitude;
• the presence of the maximum allowable tailwind and increased vertical speed of descent before landing.
The severity of the consequences of the accident could possibly have been reduced by the use by the crew of the rescue system installed on the aircraft. However, the airplane flight manual contains no section on the procedure for its use and conditions of use.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.newsru.com/russia/03dec2011/sierra2.html https://www.ridus.ru/news/11932/ (place of crash)
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/6/5/7/1987756.jpg (photo)
Images:

Photo: MAK