This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 1940 |
| Time: | 11:16 LT |
| Type: | E.K.W. C-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | C-106 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thuner Allmend, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSZB |
| Destination airport: | LSZB |
Narrative:Pilot stalled the aircraft and lost control of it during a target practice at Thuner Allmend, BE. C-106 crashed killing both occupants.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 