This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 March 1918 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn AFC |
| Registration: | B579 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Savy airfield -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Savy (France) |
| Destination airport: | Savy |
Narrative:Lt.Sexton in B579 left at 11:20 and was wrecked at 11:35. Cause aileron breaking. Causing force landing in ploughed field. 4 longerons broken. Pilot Ok.
Sources:
https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436 