Incident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a C5347, Monday 18 March 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 March 1918
Time:13:50
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: C5347
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:? -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Savy (France)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt.Rackett in C5347 left at 11:25 and was wrecked at 13:50. Cause throttle control broken in air causing engine to cut out, and machine to have forced landing. Pilot Ok. 5frt. longerons broken machine returned for repair

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436