Accident E.K.W. C-35 C-171, Sunday 19 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 May 1940
Time:08:12 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-35
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Zugersee, ZG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buochs
Destination airport:Buochs
Narrative:
Touched the surface of lake Zugersee during a flight from Buochs and crashed into it. Both occupants died in the crash. The motor of the airplane was retrieved from the lake on Friday 20 March 2020.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18865/
https://www.lenouvelliste.ch/articles/suisse/zoug-moteur-d-avion-de-1940-recupere-dans-le-lac-921984