Accident E.K.W. C-3601 C-1, Friday 11 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 August 1939
Time:10:10 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-3601
Owner/operator:Eidgenössische Konstruktionswerkstätte
Registration: C-1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Herbligen, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:LSZW
Destination airport:LSZW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost both ailerons during an aerobatic trainingflight from Thun - LSZW after flying too fast. The pilot escaped with the parachute and landed safely. The C-3601 crashed to the ground and was destroyed. It was the first C-36 (prototype) which was built.

Sources:

"Gebrochene Flügel"