Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3 J-322, Friday 14 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 July 1939
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-322
MSN: 2170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Netstal, GL -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
The pilot of the Bf-109E-3 decided to make an emergency landing in Mollis - LSMF after an oilpressure loss. The pilot got unconscious by some gases during approach to Mollis and the aircraft collided with a factory.

The pilot was rescued with serious injuries and four women inside the factory received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm