This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 July 1939 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | E.K.W. C-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | C-128 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:The pilot, which flew the first time on a C-35, lost control of the aircraft and it began to made a stall spin. He was able to stop the spin, but shortly afterwards the plane fell into an inverted stall spin. The pilot wasn´t able to stop it and the aircraft crashed killing him.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 