Incident Cirrus SR20 G2 N486DA, Saturday 3 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 December 2011
Time:21:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 G2
Owner/operator:Aerosim Training Solution
Registration: N486DA
MSN: 1831
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:3830 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:I-295 South, near the ramp to I-95 North, Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (SFB)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane on an interstate highway at night after a total loss of engine power. Neither of the two occupants were injured and the airplane was undamaged. Examination of the engine revealed that a crankshaft gear tooth failed due to fatigue, which resulted in the loss of several additional gear teeth and a subsequent total loss of engine power. According to the manufacturer, this type of failure was uncommon in this engine series. The engine had accrued 1,652.3 hours since rebuild and the recommended time between overhaul was 2,000 hours.

Probable Cause: The failure of a crankshaft gear tooth due to fatigue, which resulted in the loss of several additional gear teeth and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12IA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.cbsnews.com/8301-201_162-57336265/small-plane-lands-on-fla-highway-no-one-hurt/
https://www.firstcoastnews.com/article/topstories/article/229741/483/Plane-Makes-Emergency-Landing-on-I-295-at-I-95
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.miamiherald.com/2011/12/03/2530586/small-plane-lands-on-fla-highway.html]
http://de.flightaware.com/live/flight/N486DA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=486DA
http://www.cbsnews.com/8301-201_162-57336265/small-plane-lands-on-fla-highway-no-one-hurt/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 2018 N486DA Aerosim Academy Inc 0 Palatka Municipal Airport-Lt Kay Larkin Field (28J), Palatka, FL sub
Mid-air collision

Location