Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra RA-1333G, Saturday 3 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 December 2011
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Chelavia/Aeroclub Dostupnoye Nebo
Registration: RA-1333G
MSN: 453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 km east of Ol'ginskaya, Aksayskiy district, Rostov region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ol'ginskaya Airstrip
Destination airport:Ol'ginskaya Airstrip
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2002 Sierra crashed 5 km east of Ol'ginskaya, Aksayskiy district, Rostov region, during a training flight.
Both occupants were killed.

Conclusion
The crash of RA-1333G occurred during a training flight, most probably due to the instructor pilot's loss of performance in flight, which led to uncontrolled impact on the controls, significant roll and vertical rate of descent, which the trainee pilot was unable to counteract due to his low flight experience and lack of altitude. This resulted in aircraft collision with the ground and death of the crew.
A contributing factor was flying into the area at low altitude and in weather conditions that prevented flying in the area.
The severity of the consequences of the accident might have been reduced by the use by the crew of the aircraft's emergency rescue system. However, there is no section in the aircraft's flight manual on its use and conditions of use.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mchs.gov.ru/digest/detail.php?ID=629631_
https://www.newsru.com/russia/03dec2011/samol.html_

http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7161/6451452671_68cb20644f_o.jpg (photo, credit: Aleksander Markin)

Images:

Photo: MAK