Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D XB-ILC, Saturday 3 December 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 December 2011
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D
Owner/operator:Capacitacion Aerea Integral S.C.
Registration: XB-ILC
MSN: 27-4221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villa Victoria -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MMTO
Destination airport:MMTO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D made an emergency landing near Villa Victoria and was destroyed by fire.

Both occupants were taken to hospital with nonlife-threatening injuries

Sources:

http://tiendamovistar.terra.com/sc/mx/mxmovistarfp/
http://www.aztecanoticias.com.mx/notas/estados-y-df/85042/deja-dos-heridos-caida-de-avioneta-en-edomex
http://www.sexenio.com.mx/articulo.php?id=11335
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=47268
http://www.eluniversaledomex.mx/otros/nota25213.html
http://www.sscedomex.com/2011/12/desplome-de-avioneta.html
http://monterrey.milenio.com/cdb/doc/noticias2011/f2384a693e98675a5464fbf9ca0ce2d5

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/6/4/5/1663546.jpg (photo)