Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 WV261, Friday 13 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 January 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: WV261
MSN: 41H-670767
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oldenburg, Lower Saxony, West Germany (ETNO)
Destination airport:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire (EGBP)
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.4 WV261: First flown at Hawker Aircraft Ltd., Dunsfold, Surrey 23/4/55. Delivered to the RAF at 5 MU Kemble 1/6/55. Issued for service to 26 Squadron, RAF Oldenburg, West Germany coded "Y"

Substantially damaged when crashed on landing at RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 13/1/56. Not repaired. Struck off charge as Cat5(G/I). To Ground Instructional Airframe 7780M at No.1 SoTT, RAF Halton 24/4/63. Returned to Hawkers in March 1973 and rebuilt as a Hunter Mk58A for the Swiss Air Force as J-4147. Test flown as "Class B" markings as G-9-400.

(As J-4147 of the Swiss Air Force: Delivered overland 6/12/74, assembled at Emmen. First flight as Hunter Mk.58A at Emmen in early 1975. Delivered to squadron service 22/7/75. SAF hours logged: 1,208.50, landings: 1,374. Out of service 11/10/90, Meiringen AFB. Scrapped at Meiringen 1992)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.98)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.173
4. http://www.swisshunters.info/#4147
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV
6. WV261 at 1 SoTT RAF Halton in 1970: https://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=31615&start=25
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
8. WV261 at 1 SoTT RAF Halton 1/8/70: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1230889/
9. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/16-SAF/2-Aircraft/Hawker-Hunter/Fighter.htm