ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140218
Last updated: 14 January 2021

Date:24-JAN-1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F1
Owner/operator:DFLS Royal Air Force (DFLS RAF)
Registration: WT591
C/n / msn: 41H-665441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WT591: First flown at Hawker Aircraft Ltd., Dunsfold, Surrey 21-6-54. Delivered to the RAF at 5 MU Kemble. First issued for service to 43 Squadron, RAF Leuchars coded "N" 15/7/54. Transferred to the CFE AFDS (Central Fighter Establishment, Day Fighter Leaders School) 15/10/54

Aircraft on charge of the RAF DFLS (Day Fighter Leader's Squadron). Written off (damaged beyond repair) at RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk. Aircraft skidded on ice on landing on 24/1/1957, overshot and hit the boundary fence, shearing off the starboard undercarriage leg.

Struck off charge as Cat5(G/I): Allocated to Ground Instructional Airframe use as 7411M at 1 SoTT at RAF Halton on 23/4/1957. Not used as such, instead re-classified as Cat.5(c) at 19 MU RAF St. Athan on 26/4/1957. Re-classified Cat.5(scrap) struck off charge and moved to fire dump 17/5/1957

Note: Several sources give the crash date as 24/1/56

Sources:

1. Transcript of Aircraft Record Card (Air Ministry Form 78): Ministry of Defence Archives May 1986
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 96)
4. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.141
5. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron By Jimmy Bedle
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
8. https://dunsfoldairfield.org/tag/hunter/

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 Oct 1954 WT590 43 (China-British) Sqn RAF 1 near RAF Leuchars, Fife w/o
16 Nov 1954 WT589 43 (China-British) Sqn RAF 0 St. Andrew's Bay, 7 miles East of RAF Leuchars, Fife w/o