Accident E.K.W. C-35 C-105, Thursday 8 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 September 1938
Time:12:55 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-35
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-105
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frauenfeld, TG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
The pilot lost his conscientia during a high altitude flight after an oxygen inopia. The aircraft collided uncontrolled with the ground killing the pilot.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm