Accident Hillson Praga G-AELK, Friday 9 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 April 1937
Time:day
Type:Hillson Praga
Owner/operator:F.Hills & Sons Ltd
Registration: G-AELK
MSN: HA.13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aldwark, Hambledon, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton Aerodrome, Salford, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:York Municipal Aerodrome, York, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First Registered as G-AELK (C of R 7191) 17.9.36 to F Hills & Sons Ltd., Trafford Park, Manchester. Application to Fly 101 issued 11.9.36. Delivered by road to Barton 15.9.36; first flight 18.9.36. Sold (but not re-registered) later in 9.36 to Ralph Jaggar, York (but based at Barton, Lancashire).

On 9th April 1937 this civilian aircraft crashed during an attempted forced landing near Aldwark, North Yorkshire, following engine failure. It was being flown on a demonstration flight to the York Aero Club (probably York and Leeming Flying Club) at the time of the accident when it suffered engine problems. The aircraft overturned on crashing around 200 yards beyond Aldwark village and in a field ajoining the Aldwark to Flawith road. The passenger on board was killed.

Pilot - Mr John Stubbs, of Bootham, York. Seriously injured.
Passenger - Mrs Ivy Lilian Hughes, aged 33, of "Askerne", York Road, Haxby, York. Killed. Burial location unknown.

NOTE: In some published sources, this aircraft is recorded to have crashed near Chorley, Lancashire on 7th June 1937 but with the same people on board. Remarkable considering one of them had died two months earlier. By way of confirming the crash occurred in Yorkshire, on 9th April 1937, the passenger's death was registered in the Bulmer District of Yorkshire which is the right district for Aldwark. It is theoretically possible that G-AELK was repaired quickly and flew again, although it is unlikely that it was flown by the same pilot who had sustained serious injuries just two months earlier. The date of "7th June 1937" is more likely to have been the date that the registration was cancelled

There were two John Stubbs' that held Royal Aero Club licences in 1937. Purely because of his age, the crash location of G-AELK and his flying club membership, he proably was the one who was born on 22nd February 1903 at Hawes, Yorkshire. He was working as an electrical engineer when he passed his Royal Aero Club Aviators' Certificate (Cert.No.14473) on 9th October 1936 at the York and Leeming Flying Club. While living in York, John Stubbs owned HM14 Pou-Du-Ciel G-AECE (a Flying Flea) from 13th February 1936 (when it was first registered) and December 1937 (when the registration was cancelled as destroyed or permanently withdrawn from use). He based the aircraft at York and G-AECE might have been built by him as many were home-built aircraft. Obviously, he recovered from his injuries, and reportedly died in February 1987 at Market Harborough, Leicestershire, aged 84.

Aldwark is a village and civil parish in the county of North Yorkshire, England. It is situated on the River Ure, about 14 miles from York.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AELK.pdf
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/hillson%20praga.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae.
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
6. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AELK.html
7. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york37/aelk.html
8. http://theaeroplanecollection.org/mags/TACMAG_ISSUE1_2014.pdf
9. https://www.ancestry.co.uk/genealogy/records/john-stubbs-24-78k0wr?geo_a=t&geo_s=ca&geo_t=uk&o_iid=41016&o_lid=41016&o_sch=Web+Property&geo_v=2.0.0
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aldwark,_Hambleton

Location