Accident Aviat A-1C-180 Husky N62WY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140242

Date:Saturday 3 December 2011
Time:20:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62WY
MSN: 3131
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Aero Country Airport -T31, Mc Kinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McKinney, TX (T31)
Destination airport:McKinney, TX (T31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After returning from a short night flight, the airplane was parked on a ramp in front of a hangar to deplane the passenger and take another person on a flight. The engine was at idle power and the propeller was turning. The pilot stated that he leaned across the airplane and opened the right door so the passenger could exit. When he saw that she was exiting toward the front of the airplane, he put his arm out and told her to walk toward the rear after exiting. Once the pilot saw that the passenger was clear of the wing strut and walking away, he lowered his arm. A witness who was walking from the hangar toward the airplane saw that the passenger was walking toward the front of the aircraft. He yelled for her to stop, and a second later she hit the propeller from the rear and fell to the ground. He noticed that the pilot immediately shut the engine down and then called emergency services. FAA Advisory Circular (AC) 91-42D, "Hazards of Rotating Propeller and Helicopter Rotor Blade,” states that a propeller under power, even at slow idling speed, has sufficient force to inflict injuries. It cautions that the engine “should be shut down before boarding or deplaning passengers.” It further states that “when it is necessary to discharge a passenger from an aircraft on which an engine is running, never stop the aircraft with the propeller in the path of the passenger’s route from the aircraft.”
Probable Cause: The passenger's inadvertent contact with a rotating propeller after exiting the parked airplane. Contributing to the accident were the dark night conditions and the deplaning of the passenger while the propeller was turning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N62WY
http://web.archive.org/web/20120721002931/http://news.ninemsn.com.au:80/world/8385155/texan-model-severely-injured-by-plane-propeller
https://www.opposingviews.com/health/model-lauren-scruggs-walks-propeller-loses-hand-face-brain-injuries
http://www.ibtimes.com/model-lauren-scruggs-plane-propeller-loses-hand-261656.html
http://www.fox4news.com/dpp/news/Plano-Woman-Lauren-Scruggs-Hit-by-Plane-Propeller-120511
https://abcnews.go.com/US/lauren-scruggs-tragedy-parents-speak-models-propeller-accident/story?id=15093570
https://nfdc.faa.gov/nfdcApps/airportLookup/airportDisplay.jsp?category=nasr&airportId=t31
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120106X45542&key=1

Location